This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how NanoSlick collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our site policy.

What personal information does NanoSlick collect from the people that visit our site?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When does NanoSlick collect information?
NanoSlick collects information from you when you place an order or enter information on our site.

How does NanoSlick use your information?
NanoSlick may use the information NanoSlick collects from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the NanoSlick site, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To contact you about orders, account issues, company news or product specials and product updates.

How does NanoSlick protect visitor information?
• Our site is scanned on a regular basis for security issues and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
• NanoSlick uses regular Malware Scanning and SSL Labs scanning.
• Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology during transit for processing and is NEVER stored on NanoSlick systems.
• NanoSlick implements a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Does NanoSlick use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, NanoSlick uses cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. NanoSlick also uses cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that NanoSlick can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
NanoSlick uses cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled, It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure
NanoSlick does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless NanoSlick provides you with advance notice. This does not include site hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. NanoSlick may also release your information when NanoSlick believes release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, NanoSlick may include or offer third party products or services on our site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. NanoSlick therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, NanoSlick seeks to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
Google

NanoSlick has not enabled Google AdSense on our site but NanoSlick may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial sites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates sites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its site stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: //consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA NanoSlick agree to the following:
• Users can visit our site anonymously
• Once this privacy policy is created, NanoSlick will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our site.
• Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
• By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?
NanoSlick honors do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that NanoSlick does not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of sites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. NanoSlick does not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices NanoSlick will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
NanoSlick will notify the users via email
• Within 7 business days
NanoSlick will notify the users via in-site notification
• Within 7 business days

NanoSlick also agrees to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at operations@nanoslicklubricants.com and NanoSlick will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
NanoSlick Lubricants
Menifee, California 92584
privacy@nanoslicklubricants.com
Last Edited on 2018-11-13

0